[ORGANIZATION]
Chicago Cubs
Featured in 7 tracked stories · first seen
Situations
St. Louis Cardinals 2026 season
9 clusters · 60 sources · last updated
Latest: Chicago Cubs vs St. Louis Cardinals MLB matchup at Busch Stadium on July 29, 2026
After opening June with a three‑game home series vs the Reds, the Cardinals dealt with rain‑postponed games that shifted a Diamondbacks matchup to July 23. In early July at Wrigley Field they beat the Cubs 3‑0 and then r
Chicago Cubs pitching roster changes
2 clusters · 9 sources · last updated
Latest: Chicago Cubs remove Jameson Taillon from roster
In late July 2026, the Cubs activated right‑hander Jameson Taillon from the injured list and acquired right‑hander Aaron Civile, while placing reliever Phil Maton back on the injured list. Those moves aimed to strengthen
Cubs‑Pirates July 2026 Series
7 clusters · 37 sources · last updated
Latest: Pittsburgh Pirates defeat Chicago Cubs as Ryan O’Hearn hits birthday grand slam
The Cubs‑Pirates rivalry produced back‑to‑back extra‑inning dramas on July 24, 2026, when Chicago won 3–2 in the top of the 10th on Dansby Swanson’s RBI single and a bases‑loaded walk by Seiya Suzuki, with Pete Crow‑Arms
Also covered in
-
Ivan Herrera's walk‑off double lifts Cardinals over Cubs
[SPORTS] · 5 sources ·
-
New York Yankees 2026 Roster Updates Amid College Pitcher Draft Surge
[SPORTS] · 5 sources ·
-
Chicago Cubs Adjust Lineup, Spotlight on Shortstop Dansby Swanson
[SPORTS] · 3 sources ·