< Back to situations

[ORGANIZATION]

Asante Kotoko

Featured in 28 tracked stories · first seen

Situations

[ACTIVE] [SPORTS] [GH] [NG]

Ghana Premier League 2026/27 season progresses

16 clusters · 38 sources · last updated

Latest: Ghana Premier League prepares for Matchday 3 fixtures

The 2026/27 Ghana Premier League (GPL) season has officially commenced, beginning with a 3-0 opening-day victory for Vision FC over Young Apostles FC. As the league enters its second matchday, several clubs are seeking m

[ACTIVE] [SPORTS] [GH]

Ghana sports facility management and CAF certification

3 clusters · 5 sources · last updated

Latest: Accra Sports Stadium undergoes maintenance for international matches

Ghana’s National Sports Authority (NSA) has been managing various requests for the use of national sports facilities, including a proposal from Asante Kotoko to rent the Baba Yara Sports Stadium for the 2026/27 season an

[QUIET] [SPORTS] [GB] [GH]

Ghana-Sunderland AFC tourism and football partnership

5 clusters · 10 sources · last updated

Latest: Sunderland AFC sponsorship deal with Visit Ghana collapses

Ghana is developing a tourism promotion partnership with the English football club Sunderland AFC. Initially announced by Parliament Speaker Alban Sumana Kingsford Bagbin, the ‘Visit Ghana’ campaign aims to place the nat

[QUIET] [SPORTS] [GH]

Ghana Premier League season opening

2 clusters · 8 sources · last updated

Latest: Hearts of Oak dominate Berekum Chelsea in Ghana Premier League opener

The 2026/27 Ghana Premier League season commenced with a match between Hearts of Oak and Berekum Chelsea at the University of Ghana Stadium, a venue selected following readiness issues at the Accra Sports Stadium. Heart

[QUIET] [SPORTS] [GH] [ZA]

Ghana Premier League coaching appointments – July‑Sept 2026

7 clusters · 12 sources · last updated

Latest: Asante Kotoko coach Tinkler criticizes performance after Debibi United draw

As the 2026/27 Ghana Premier League season approaches, clubs are bolstering their technical staff with foreign expertise. On 17 July 2026, Asante Kotoko confirmed South African CAF A-licensed coach Eric Tinkler as head c

[QUIET] [SPORTS] [GH]

Asante Kotoko squad developments and operational updates

5 clusters · 11 sources · last updated

Latest: Asante Kotoko restricts training access and draws with Debibi United

Asante Kotoko continues to strengthen its squad for the upcoming Ghana Premier League season through targeted recruitment. Building on previous defensive and goalkeeping additions, the club has secured the return of goal

[QUIET] [SPORTS] [GH]

Asante Kotoko wins 2026 Democracy Cup

3 clusters · 11 sources · last updated

Latest: Asante Kotoko wins 2026 Democracy Cup on penalties

Asante Kotoko and Accra Hearts of Oak competed in the third edition of the Democracy Cup on August 28 at the Baba Yara Sports Stadium in Kumasi. The event commemorates the 32nd anniversary of parliamentary democracy in G

[QUIET] [POLITICS] [GH]

Ghana Democracy Cup tournament preparations

2 clusters · 8 sources · last updated

Latest: Ghana Vice President receives Democracy Cup to promote sports and democratic values

The Democracy Cup, a parliamentary initiative using football to promote democratic values and national unity, has moved toward its scheduled fixture between Asante Kotoko and Hearts of Oak at the Baba Yara Stadium. In p

Also covered in