Monitor this situation.
Unsubscribe anytime.
[SITUATION] · [ACTIVE] · [BUSINESS]
63 clusters · 110 sources · 166 days · First seen · Last updated
India auto market expands SUV, EV, and cleaner-fuel segments
Overview
India’s automotive industry is undergoing a structural shift toward electrification and alternative fuels. In August 2026, cleaner-fuel vehicles, including electric (EV), hybrid, and compressed natural gas (CNG) models, surpassed petrol sales for the first time, accounting for 41.95% of passenger vehicle sales.
The SUV segment continues to show strength. Between October 2025 and September 2026, utility vehicles grew 25.3% and mid-size SUVs saw a 42.4% increase. In the first half of fiscal year 2026–27, Tata Motors reclaimed its position as India’s second-largest passenger vehicle manufacturer, overtaking Mahindra & Mahindra. Tata recorded approximately 3.91 lakh passenger vehicle dispatches, a 42.8% year-on-year growth, resulting in a 14.82% market share. This performance was driven by its SUV portfolio, specifically the Punch and Nexon models, which saw utility vehicle dispatches increase by approximately 59%.
In the electric vehicle sector, two-wheeler adoption is surging. While entry-level demand has slowed due to pressures on household cash flows, the electric two-wheeler segment saw significant expansion in September 2026, with listed model sales rising 67.5% year-on-year. The TVS iQube led this segment with 45,320 units, followed by the Bajaj Chetak and Hero Vida.
Corporate performance remains varied. Tata Motors reported a 42% year-on-year increase in standalone revenue to ₹23,930 crore for Q2 FY27, though rising commodity prices impacted margins. In October 2026, Maruti Suzuki and Hyundai Motor India both reported record monthly wholesale numbers, though retail data from the Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations indicated that vehicle retail during the Navratri period was down 6.52% compared to the previous year.
Entities
India · Tata Motors · Bajaj Auto · Maruti Suzuki · TVS Motor Company
Claims
What the coverage asserts, and how many sources carry each claim.
- [● 5 SOURCES] Total automobile retail registrations in India reached 2,423,201 units in August 2026, a 17.51% year-on-year increase.
- [● 2 SOURCES] Maruti Suzuki sold 2,41,421 units domestically in July 2026, its highest ever monthly sales.
- [● 2 SOURCES] Maruti Suzuki domestic sales in July 2026 were 2,00,123 units, a record.
- [○ 1 SOURCE] Total vehicle retail sales in India reached 2,591,138 units in July 2026, up 25.89 % YoY.
- [● 6 SOURCES] In August 2026, combined sales of CNG, hybrid, and electric passenger vehicles reached 41.95%, surpassing petrol/ethanol vehicles at 40.85%.
- [● 4 SOURCES] Mahindra's domestic SUV sales were 60,048 units in July 2026, up 20 % YoY.
- [● 4 SOURCES] CNG/LPG accounted for 25.28% of the passenger vehicle market share in August.
- [● 4 SOURCES] Hybrid vehicles secured a 9.04% share of the passenger vehicle market.
- [● 4 SOURCES] Electric vehicles (EVs) accounted for 7.63% of the passenger vehicle market.
- [● 3 SOURCES] Mahindra & Mahindra total automotive sales were 1,03,860 units in July 2026, a 26 % YoY increase.
- [● 3 SOURCES] JSW MG Motor India wholesaled 8,158 vehicles in July 2026, with over 80 % of sales being new‑energy vehicles.
- [● 3 SOURCES] Kia India wholesaled 28,200 vehicles in July 2026, a 27.4 % YoY increase and its best‑ever July volume.
Timeline
-
[BUSINESS] 4 sourcesIndia two-wheeler market sees growth in premium and EV segments
India's two-wheeler market is shifting toward premium and electric vehicles, with TVS iQube leading September 2026 EV sales amid slowing demand for entry-level models.
-
[BUSINESS] 2 sourcesIndia electric two-wheeler registrations rise in October
India's electric two-wheeler registrations rose 2.9% in October to 2.15 lakh units, led by market share gains from TVS Motor and Hero MotoCorp.
-
[BUSINESS] 2 sourcesIndia scooter sales grow nearly 30% in H1 FY2027
India's scooter sales rose 29.38% to nearly 4.9 million units in H1 FY2027, driven by Honda Activa's leadership and a surge in electric scooter adoption.
-
[BUSINESS] 5 sourcesTata Motors overtakes Mahindra for second place in India
Tata Motors has overtaken Mahindra & Mahindra to become India's second-largest passenger vehicle maker, recording 3.91 lakh dispatches in H1 FY27.
-
[BUSINESS] 5 sourcesIndia vehicle and quick commerce markets see significant shifts
India's automotive sector sees a 22% rise in vehicle registrations led by SUVs, while electric two-wheeler adoption and quick-commerce franchise models drive new market growth.
-
[BUSINESS] 4 sourcesTata Motors and Mahindra Logistics report strong Q2 FY27 financial results
Tata Motors saw a 42% rise in standalone revenue to ₹23,930 crore in Q2 FY27, while Mahindra Logistics reported a 24% revenue increase and a 3.5-fold jump in profit after tax.
-
[BUSINESS] 3 sourcesTVS and Bajaj lead India's electric two-wheeler market growth
India's electric two-wheeler sales grew 67.5% year-on-year in September 2026, with TVS iQube and Bajaj Chetak leading the market.
-
[BUSINESS] 7 sourcesTata Group companies report strong growth in FY27
Tata Motors saw a 35.1% rise in commercial vehicle sales in H1 FY27, while Tata Technologies shares jumped 8% following strong Q2 revenue growth and a positive FY27 outlook.
-
[BUSINESS] 5 sourcesIndia SUV market sees 18.3% growth in September 2026
India's sub-four-meter SUV segment grew 18.3% in September 2026, led by the Tata Nexon and Tata Punch, with strong gains from Maruti Suzuki's Fronx and Brezza models.
-
[BUSINESS] 2 sourcesIndia automobile industry sees sales surge and new model launches
India's auto industry sees surging sales and new model launches from Toyota, Mahindra, and Renault ahead of the festive season.
-
[BUSINESS] 2 sourcesOben Electric leads India’s electric motorcycle registrations in September
Oben Electric became India’s leading electric motorcycle brand in September 2026, recording 1,417 registrations and reaching a production milestone of 10,000 units at its Bengaluru facility.
-
[BUSINESS] 2 sourcesIndia electric two-wheeler market sees rapid growth in 2026
India's electric two-wheeler market saw 15.61 lakh registrations through September 2026, driven by strong growth in both electric scooters and the emerging electric motorcycle segment.
-
[BUSINESS] 4 sourcesTata Motors reports significant Q2 FY27 sales growth driven by EVs
Tata Motors saw a 40% rise in passenger vehicle sales in Q2 FY27, driven by a 90% surge in electric vehicle demand and strong performance in the commercial vehicle sector.
-
[BUSINESS] 7 sourcesIndia automotive sector sees varied sales growth in September 2026
India's automotive sector saw varied growth in September 2026, with Maruti Suzuki and Mahindra reporting significant increases, while Oben Electric and BMW led respective electric vehicle segments.
-
[BUSINESS] 2 sourcesHero Vida sales jump 108% amid rising Indian EV demand
India's electric two-wheeler sales grew 146% year-on-year in August 2026. Hero Vida saw a 108% sales jump, while Bajaj Chetak remained the market leader.
-
[BUSINESS] 4 sourcesMahindra and Tata compete for dominance in India's EV market
Mahindra's XEV 9S narrowly became India's top-selling EV in August 2026, surpassing the Tata Punch EV in monthly dispatches amid rising demand for efficient electric SUVs.
-
[BUSINESS] 3 sourcesIndia passenger vehicle market shows growth amid upcoming launches
India's passenger vehicle sales are projected to grow 15-16% in September despite price hikes, supported by strong festive demand and an upcoming wave of new vehicle launches.
-
[BUSINESS] 3 sourcesIndia scooter sales grow in August 2026 as electric models surge
India's top 10 scooter sales grew significantly in August 2026, led by the Honda Activa, while electric models like the Bajaj Chetak saw massive growth of 273%.
-
[BUSINESS] 3 sourcesIndian automakers report strong sales growth for Maruti and Mahindra
Indian automakers report strong performance: Maruti Suzuki saw a 34.81% annual sales jump in August 2026, while Mahindra’s XUV 3XO surpassed 250,000 units sold in under two and a half years.
-
[BUSINESS] 2 sourcesIndia electric vehicle market sees rapid growth in CV and two-wheeler sectors
India's electric vehicle market is surging, with commercial vehicle registrations up 155% and record-breaking growth in the electric two-wheeler sector driven by falling battery costs.
-
[BUSINESS] 4 sourcesIndia automobile sales hit record highs in August 2026
India's automobile wholesales hit record highs in August 2026, with passenger vehicle sales jumping 36.5% and the seven-seater segment growing nearly 28% year-on-year.
-
[BUSINESS] 4 sourcesIndian automakers expand CNG and hybrid vehicle lineups
Indian automakers are expanding CNG and hybrid offerings to meet rising demand for fuel-efficient vehicles, with Maruti Suzuki, Hyundai, Kia, and Toyota launching new models and advanced powertrain technologies
-
[BUSINESS] 18 sourcesIndia automotive market: Alternative fuels overtake petrol in August
For the first time in India, alternative-fuel passenger vehicles (CNG, hybrid, and EV) outsold petrol models in August 2026, capturing a 41.95% market share amid record total auto sales.
-
[BUSINESS] 7 sourcesIndia two-wheeler market shows growth in August 2026
India's two-wheeler market saw growth in August 2026, with TVS leading electric sales and Honda reporting an 8% year-on-year increase in total motorcycle and scooter units.
-
[BUSINESS] 4 sourcesIndia cleaner-fuel vehicle sales surpass petrol for first time
Cleaner-fuel vehicles surpassed petrol sales in India for the first time in August, driven by rising CNG and EV demand. Hyundai plans to expand its EV and hybrid presence to meet shifting consumer preferences.
-
[BUSINESS] 5 sourcesHyundai India achieves record August domestic sales
Hyundai Motor India achieved record August domestic sales of 54,396 units, a 23.6% year-on-year increase, while offering significant September discounts on models like the Creta and Grand i10 Nios.
-
[BUSINESS] 5 sourcesIndian automotive sector sees rising domestic demand in August
Indian automakers Honda Cars India and Hero MotoCorp reported August 2026 performance, highlighting strong domestic demand and electric vehicle growth ahead of the festive season.
-
[BUSINESS] 3 sourcesIndia EV market sees surge in luxury and mass-market sales
India's EV market is surging, with luxury buyers driving BMW's electric sales and Tata Motors reporting a 94% increase in EV unit sales despite recent price hikes.
-
[BUSINESS] 2 sourcesTVS Motor becomes India’s top electric two-wheeler brand
TVS Motor Company has overtaken Ola Electric to become India’s largest electric two-wheeler brand by cumulative sales and has appointed Peyman Kargar as CEO to drive global expansion.
-
[BUSINESS] 3 sourcesAutomotive companies expand EV ecosystems and charging networks in India
Automotive players in India are enhancing EV ecosystems through new partnerships, including Spinny’s OEM collaborations and Hyundai’s expanded charging network via Jio-bp.
-
[BUSINESS] 2 sourcesTVS Motor reports surge in electric scooter sales
TVS Motor Company reported a 42% increase in total two-wheeler sales for July 2026, highlighted by a 158% surge in TVS iQube electric scooter sales.
-
[BUSINESS] 7 sourcesIndia's electric commercial vehicle sector sees growth and expansion
India's EV commercial sector expands as Mahindra reaches 400,000 cumulative sales, Euler Motors invests ₹100 crore in a new facility, and Drivn partners with Tata Motors to lease electric trucks.
-
[BUSINESS] 3 sourcesIndia scooter market sees surge in electric vehicle sales
India's scooter market grew 23.75% YoY in July 2026, driven by triple-digit growth in electric models like the TVS iQube and Bajaj Chetak, while Honda Activa remained the top seller.
-
[BUSINESS] 7 sourcesIndia EV sales reach 25 lakh units in FY26 as market expands
India's EV sales reached 25 lakh units in FY26, a massive increase from 2009-10. Meanwhile, Voltz Mobility is partnering with Japanese experts to advance the country's green mobility ecosystem.
-
[BUSINESS] 3 sourcesIndia automobile sales reach record July high
India's auto industry recorded its strongest-ever July sales, with passenger vehicle dispatches rising 34.3% and significant double-digit growth in two-wheeler and three-wheeler segments.
-
[BUSINESS] 12 sourcesIndian automakers expand SUV portfolios and connected car technology
Automakers in India are aggressively expanding, with Maruti Suzuki planning seven new SUVs and capacity increases, while Hyundai targets 2 million connected car sales by 2030.
-
[BUSINESS] 7 sourcesIndia July 2026 Auto Sales Jump 26% YoY, MUV Segment Up 21.5%
India’s July 2026 auto market surged 26% YoY to 2.59 million units; passenger sales up 34%, MUVs up 21.5% (Ertiga 21,606 units), Tata sold 62,611 units (+58%), hybrids led by Toyota Innova Hycross (27,812 units
-
[BUSINESS] 5 sourcesTVS Motor Company reports 38% sales surge to 629,675 units in July 2026
TVS Motor Company posted a 38% jump in July 2026 sales to 629,675 units, with two‑wheelers up 38% and EV sales soaring 158% to 60,934 units.
-
[BUSINESS] 3 sourcesIndia auto sales surge in July as Honda and Toyota report double‑digit growth
In July 2026, Honda Cars India sold 8,284 vehicles, with domestic sales up 48.5% YoY, while Toyota Kirloskar Motor posted 30,516 domestic dispatches, a 5% rise, driven by the new Hilux launch.
-
[BUSINESS] 5 sourcesHero MotoCorp launches Vida VX2 Go FB electric scooter in India
Hero MotoCorp launched the Vida VX2 Go FB electric scooter in India, priced at Rs 1.13 lakh, with a fixed 3.1 kWh battery, 128 km range and fast charging, while keeping existing performance and features.
-
[BUSINESS] 18 sourcesIndia July 2026 Auto Sales Surge as Maruti Suzuki Hits Record Domestic Volume and Tata Motors EVs Top 15,000
July 2026 saw Indian auto sales jump 33 % to ~470k units; Maruti Suzuki hit a record 2.41 M total, Mahindra sold 1.04 M, Kia 28.2k, Tata 63.8k (EVs 15.2k), and Hyundai 75.4k units.
-
[BUSINESS] 2 sourcesIndia automotive sector posts strong July sales, battery demand rise
India's auto retail sales jumped 28.6% YoY in July, while advanced battery demand is forecast to grow 39% CAGR through 2030, backed by strong government incentives.
-
[BUSINESS] 2 sourcesHybrid work drives new car‑ownership patterns in India
India's rise in hybrid work cuts daily commutes, prompting households to reassess car ownership costs and use vehicles selectively for errands, meetings and occasional travel.
-
[BUSINESS] 3 sourcesIndia's June 2026 Vehicle Sales Surge Across Scooters, Motorcycles and Toyota Models
India’s June 2026 vehicle sales jumped, with scooters up 38 % (electric models surging), motorcycles up 9 %, and Toyota sales rising 7.5 % to 28,441 units.
-
[BUSINESS] 2 sourcesMahindra's Chakan Plant Rolls Out 3‑Millionth Vehicle
Mahindra's Chakan plant in India produced its three‑millionth vehicle, the BE 6 electric SUV, highlighting rapid production gains, advanced Industry 4.0 automation and green manufacturing.
-
[BUSINESS] 6 sourcesHero Karizma XMR 250 and KTM 250 Duke Motorbike Launches in India
Hero MotoCorp readies its 250 cc Karizma XMR sport bike for India, while KTM releases the updated 250 Duke 2026, both aiming at the premium motorcycle segment.
-
[BUSINESS] 2 sourcesIndia's Mahindra and Tata report strong June 2026 vehicle sales
Mahindra sold 60,393 vehicles in June 2026, up 66 % YoY, while Tata posted 62,076 units, up 67 %, with Punch and Scorpio leading sales in India.
-
[BUSINESS] 9 sourcesHero MotoCorp launches Vida VX2 Plus 4.4 kWh electric scooter in India
Hero MotoCorp unveiled the VIDA VX2 Plus 4.4 kWh scooter in India, pricing it at ₹1.44 L and offering a 187 km range, 90 km/h top speed, removable batteries, fast charging and a BaaS option.
-
[BUSINESS] 2 sourcesIndia auto sector projected 22-24% Q1 FY27 growth as MINI sales surge 70%
Crisil predicts India's auto sector revenue to climb 22‑24% YoY in Q1 FY27, while MINI India posts a 70% sales rise in H1 2026, delivering 504 cars, led by the Countryman.
-
[BUSINESS] 3 sourcesYamaha launches premium Aerox‑E electric scooter in India
Yamaha rolled out two electric scooters in India – the EC‑06 at US$1,860 with 169 km range, and the premium Aerox‑E at about US$2 950 offering 117 km range, removable batteries and performance modes.
-
[BUSINESS] 5 sourcesIndia's Alternative‑Fuel Cars Reach Record 40% Share of June Passenger Vehicle Sales
Alternative‑fuel cars (CNG, hybrids, EVs) made up 40.4% of India's June 2026 passenger‑car sales, led by CNG at 24.3%, as high fuel prices drove consumers toward cheaper‑run models.
-
[BUSINESS] 2 sourcesOben Electric begins Rorr Evo deliveries in Bengaluru, 25k bookings
Oben Electric began delivering its Rorr Evo electric motorcycle in Bengaluru after 25,000 bookings; the ₹1.25 lakh bike offers 180 km range and will roll out to 150 showrooms in 90 Indian cities.
-
[BUSINESS] 10 sourcesIndia auto retail sales rise 21.8% YoY to record 2.56 million units in June
India’s auto retail sales hit a record 2.56 million units in June 2026, up 21.8% YoY; passenger vehicles rose 28.6%, two‑wheelers 21.2%, and alternative‑fuel share crossed 40%.
-
[BUSINESS] 2 sourcesYamaha to launch YZF‑R2 sportbike in India on August 27
Yamaha will launch the 200 cc YZF‑R2 sportbike in India on 27 August 2026, priced around INR 2.1‑2.3 lakh, with advanced tech and export plans.
-
[BUSINESS] 2 sourcesSuzuki reports strong June 2026 sales in India across cars and two-wheelers
Suzuki's June 2026 Indian sales jumped, with the WagonR selling 16,952 units (+31% YoY) and two‑wheelers reaching 115,030 units (+21% YoY), keeping Suzuki among the top domestic brands.
-
[BUSINESS] 6 sourcesRevolt Motors launches RVX electric bike in India at ₹1.24 lakh
Revolt Motors launched the RVX electric bike in India on 2 July 2026, priced at ₹1.24 lakh (₹94,990 in Delhi after incentives). It offers a 160 km range, 90 km/h top speed, 4 kW motor and 80‑minute fast charge,
-
[BUSINESS] 9 sourcesIndia's auto industry sees strong demand and capacity expansion in FY27
India’s auto sector sees resilient demand, rising EV sales and expanding capacity, highlighted by Maruti Suzuki’s new ₹35,000 crore Kharkhoda plant and production surge, alongside strong outputs from JSW MG, OH
-
[BUSINESS] 2 sourcesMahindra & Mahindra reports 37% rise in June 2026 vehicle sales
Mahindra & Mahindra sold 1,06,207 vehicles in June 2026, a 37% YoY rise, with SUV sales up 28% and exports jumping 125%.
-
[BUSINESS] 5 sourcesIndia's EV market expands with budget Blinq RYDE launch and record two-/three-wheeler sales
India's EV market grew in May 2026, with two‑wheelers hitting 170,733 units (+62.8% YoY) and three‑wheelers 71,867 units (+8.6% YoY). The affordable Blinq RYDE hatchback launched at ₹4.5‑5 lakh, targeting urban
-
[BUSINESS] 3 sourcesIndia's May 2026 Two-Wheeler Sales Show Growth for Suzuki and Hero MotoCorp
In May 2026 India’s two-wheeler market grew, with Suzuki selling 98,004 units (Access scooter 71% of sales) and Hero MotoCorp posting 5.36 lakh units, a 10% YoY rise and strong gains for Glamour and electric‑s.
-
[BUSINESS] 3 sourcesYamaha India posts 58% year‑on‑year sales rise in May 2026
Yamaha India sold 72,821 two‑wheelers in May 2026, a 58% YoY rise, driven by the RayZR’s 21,403 units and strong growth across R15, MT‑15, Fascino and the new XSR range.
-
[BUSINESS] 2 sourcesIndia auto sales reach record high in May 2026
India’s auto market set a May 2026 record, with passenger‑vehicle sales up 27.3% to 438,854 units and strong growth across two‑wheelers, three‑wheelers, scooters and e‑rickshaws.
-
[BUSINESS] 3 sourcesIndia passenger vehicle volumes forecast to rise 4.6% in FY27
ICRA projects a 4.6% rise in India’s passenger vehicle volumes for FY27, driven by GST cuts, wedding‑season demand and new models; April wholesale rose 25% YoY and exports rose 13% sequentially.
Sources
aajtak.com · acvila30.ro · archyworldys.com · asianage.com · autoevolution.com · autojosh.com · automark.pk · automotiveworld.com · autopunditz.com · bhaskarhindi.com · bhaskarlive.in · bikeadvice.in · bimabazaar.com · blog.gaadikey.com · bodyshopmag.com · businessnewsthisweek.com · businessnewsweek.in · businessoutreach.in · businesstoday.in · businessupturn.com · bvv.cz · carblogindia.com · chennaionline.com · cleanenergy.org · cnmo.com · commercialvehicle.in · congnghe.vn · dailytimes.com.pk · deccanchronicle.com · desitalkchicago.com · digitalsportsinsider.com · dtnext.in · ecargolog.in · electronicsb2b.com · emoto.com · evere.co · evtechnews.in · forococheselectricos.com · fransdewaard.com · furnishing.com · gayot.com · groenconsult.nl · hindi.business-standard.com · hindi.news18.com · hindi.pardaphash.com · iamabiker.com · icast.org.in · inc42.com
This summary has been updated 36 times: see revision history